Upcoming Events
Absolute Returns Awards
Asiahedge Awards
Emerging Managing Awards
Eurohedge Awards
EU Alt Credit Awards
EU Quant Awards
HFM Asia Performance Awards
HFM Asia Service Awards
HFM EU Performance Awards
HFM EU Service Awards
HFM US Performance Awards
US Alt Credit Awards
US Quant Awards
Toggle navigation
Absolute Returns Awards
Asiahedge Awards
Emerging Managing Awards
Eurohedge Awards
EU Alt Credit Awards
EU Quant Awards
HFM Asia Performance Awards
HFM Asia Service Awards
HFM EU Performance Awards
HFM EU Service Awards
HFM US Performance Awards
US Alt Credit Awards
US Quant Awards
HFM European Services Awards Winners
2023 Winners
.............................................................................
Best administrator – start up and emerging funds
Opus Fund Services
Best administrator – alternative credit
HSBC Securities Services
Best administrator – middle-office services
The Citco Group of Companies
Best administrator – technology
Alter Domus
Best administrator – client service
BNP Paribas
HIGHLY COMMENDED:
Apex Group
Best administrator – overall
US Bank
HIGHLY COMMENDED:
The Citco Group of Companies
Best cash management / treasury services
BlackRock
Best treasury management system
Kayenta
Best executive search
One Ten Associates
Best marketing and communications consultancy
Lacewing Media
Best advisory firm – client service
Compliancy Services
HIGHLY COMMENDED:
Larkstoke Advisors
Best advisory firm – regulation and compliance
Centralis
HIGHLY COMMENDED
: Buzzacott
Best tax advisor
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Best valuations firm
Kroll
Best valuations firm for hard to value assets
Houlihan Lokey
Best insurance provider
Willis Insurance & Risk Management
HIGHLY COMMENDED:
BMS Group
Best innovation in ESG
Apex Group
Best offshore law firm
Maples Group
HIGHLY COMMENDED:
Walkers
Best law firm – client service
Schulte Roth & Zabel
Best law firm – alternative credit
Dechert
Best onshore law firm
Simmons & Simmons
Best UCITS platform
Lumyna Investments
Best managed account platform
Deutsche Bank - dbSelect
Best hedge fund platform
AK Jensen Investment Management
Best data provider
ACA Group
Best data management solution
Test
Best digital assets custodian
Copper
Best digital assets provider
Coinbase
Best regtech solution
ACA Group
Best regulatory reporting solution
Buzzacott
Best regulatory hosting solution
ACA Group
Best integrated surveillance firm
SteelEye
Best technology infrastructure provider
Alternit One
Best cloud technology – smaller managers
RFA
Best cloud technology solution
Lanware
HIGHLY COMMENDED:
Options
Best cyber-security service
Drawbridge
HIGHLY COMMENDED:
RFA
Best managed service provider
Alternit One
Best risk management technology
Orchestrade
Best portfolio management software provider
MAIA Technology
Best fund accounting and reporting software
SS&C Advent
Best outsourced provider
RFA
Best technology firm – client service
LiquidityBook
Best technology firm – innovation
Edgefolio
Best technology firm – overall
Alternit One
Best prime broker – boutique
TD Cowen
Best prime broker – emerging markets
HSBC Bank
Best prime broker – start up and emerging funds
Test
Best prime broker – overall
Societe Generale
HIGHLY COMMENDED:
ABN AMRO Clearing
2022 Winners
.............................................................................
Best administrator – start up and emerging funds
Opus Fund Services / Fund
Best administrator – middle office services
Citco Fund Services / Fund
Best administrator – client service
Apex Group / Fund
Best administrator – technology
Citco Fund Services / Fund
Best administrator – ESG
Apex Group / Fund
Best administrator – overall
SS&C Technologies / Fund
Best advisory firm – client service
Effecta Compliance / Fund
Best advisory firm - ESG
Kroll / Fund
Best advisory firm – regulation and compliance
Wheelhouse Advisors / Fund
Best valuations firm for hard to value assets
Houlihan Lokey / Fund
Best cash management/treasury services
BlackRock / Fund
Best digital assets custodian
Coinbase / Fund
Best executive search
One Ten Associates / Fund
Best marketing and communications consultancy
Lacewing Media / Fund
Best outsourced provider
Cowen / Fund
Best insurance provider
Willis Towers Watson / Fund
Best data provider
SimilarWeb / Fund
Best data management solution
FINBOURNE Technology / Fund
Best regtech solution
SteelEye / Fund
Best regulatory reporting solution
Fingerprint / Fund
Best regulatory hosting solution
Best regulatory hosting solution
Best cloud technology - smaller managers
RFA / Fund
Best cloud technology solution
SS&C Technologies – Eze Eclipse / Fund
Best cyber-security service
Options / Fund
Best tech infrastructure provider
RFA / Fund
Best managed service provider
Lanware / Fund
Best research solution
Sentieo / Fund
Best risk management technology
TS Imagine / Fund
Best portfolio management software provider
Enfusion / Fund
Best fund accounting and reporting software
Pacific Fund Systems / Fund
Best technology firm – client service
AlternitOne / Fund
Best technology firm - innovation
Kayenta / Fund
Best technology firm - overall
FINBOURNE Technology / Fund
Best hedge fund platform
AK Jensen Group / Fund
Best Ucits platform
Lumyna Investments / Fund
Best outsourced trading
Cowen / Fund
Best Ucits platform
Lumyna Investments / Fund
Best managed account platform
Deutsche Bank / Fund
Best law firm - client service
Dechert / Fund
Best onshore law firm
Simmons & Simmons / Fund
Best onshore law firm - startups
Schulte Roth & Zabel / Fund
Best offshore law firm
Maples and Calder / Fund
Best prime broker – boutique
IG Prime / Fund
Best prime broker – capital introduction
Societe Generale / Fund
Best prime broker - emerging markets
HSBC / Fund
Best prime broker - overall
JP Morgan / Fund
2021 Winners
.............................................................................
Best administrator – smaller managers
NAV Fund Administration Group / Fund
Best administrator - reporting/regulatory services
Apex Group / Fund
Best administrator - fund of hedge funds
Centaur Fund Services / Fund
Best administrator – technology
Apex Group / Fund
Best administrator - overall
Citco Fund Services / Fund
Best regulation and compliance firm - client service
Duff & Phelps / Fund
Best valuations firm for hard to value assets
Houlihan Lokey / Fund
Best advisory firm - overall
ACA Group / Fund
Best regtech solution
Compliance Solutions Strategies / Fund
Best regulatory hosting solution
test
Best regulatory reporting solution
IHS Markit / Fund
Best onshore law firm - start-ups
Schulte Roth & Zabel / Fund
Best cloud technology solution
RFA / Fund
Best cyber-security service
ACA Aponix / Fund
Best managed service provider
Alternit One / Fund
Best tech firm - innovation
Options / Fund
Best tech infrastructure provider
Eze Castle Integration / Fund
Best specialist portfolio management system provider
TORA / Fund
Best risk management technology
Landy Tech / Fund
Best data management solution - smaller managers
Indus Valley Partners / Fund
Best data management solution
SteelEye / Fund
Best data provider
AdvantageData / Fund
Best outsourced trading
Cowen / Fund
Best Ucits platform
Lumyna Investments / Fund
Best executive search
One Ten Associates / Fund
Best insurance broker
Lockton / Fund
Best digital assets custodian
Copper / Fund
Best cash management/treasury services
BlackRock / Fund
Best prime broker - consulting
Societe Generale / Fund
Best prime broker - emerging markets
HSBC / Fund
Best boutique prime broker
Sova Capital / Fund
2020 Winners
.............................................................................
Best administrator – smaller managers
Vistra / Fund
Best administrator – reporting/regulatory services
Apex Group / Fund
Best administrator – middle-office services
MUFG Investor Services / Fund
Best administrator – fund of hedge funds
BNY Mellon / Fund
Best administrator – technology
SS&C GlobeOp / Fund
Best administrator – client service
US Bank Global Fund Services / Fund
Best administrator – overall
Citco Fund Services / Fund
Best auditor
EY / Fund
Best advisory firm - regulation and compliance
Duff & Phelps / Fund
Best niche alternative advisory firm
Ocean Wall / Fund
Best regtech solution
AQMetrics / Fund
Best regulatory hosting solution
Mirabella Group / Fund
Best regulatory reporting solution
SteelEye / Fund
Best offshore law firm
Maples Group / Fund
Best onshore law firm - start-ups
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld / Fund
Best law firm - client service
Dechert / Fund
Best onshore law firm
Simmons & Simmons / Fund
Best cloud technology solution
Alternit One / Fund
Best cyber-security service
Charles Square / Fund
Best managed service provider
Enfusion / Fund
Best tech infrastructure provider
RFA / Fund
Best portfolio management software provider
SS&C Eze / Fund
Best risk management technology
Broadridge Financial Solutions / Fund
Best risk management technolog - smaller managers
Northstar Risk Corp / Fund
Best technology firm - client service
Numerix / Fund
Best technology firm - overall
Options Technology / Fund
Best fund accounting and reporting software
SS&C Advent / Fund
Best data management solution
Redline Trading Solutions / Fund
Best data provider
Refinitiv / Fund
Best depositary solution
BNP Paribas Securities Services / Fund
Best managed account platform
Lyxor Asset Management / Fund
Best outsourced finance service
haysmacintyre / Fund
Best outsourced middle and back office operations
HedgeFacts / Fund
Best outsourced trading solution
Outset Global / Fund
Best Ucits platform
Lumyna / Fund
Best valuations firm for hard to value assets
Houlihan Lokey / Fund
Best executive search
One Ten Associates / Fund
Best marketing and communications consultancy
Prosek / Fund
Best insurance broker
Lockton / Fund
Best cash management/treasury services
BlackRock / Fund
Best custodian
State Street / Fund
Best digital custodian
Copper / Fund
Best prime broker - capital introduction
Goldman Sachs / Fund
Best prime broker in emerging markets
HSBC Prime / Fund
Best boutique prime broker
Cowen International / Fund
Best prime broker
Morgan Stanley / Fund
2019 Winners
.............................................................................
Best administrator - fund of hedge funds
BNP Paribas Securities Services / Fund
Best administrator – middle-office services
BNY Mellon / Fund
Best administrator - reporting/regulatory services
Apex Group / Fund
Best administrator – small managers
Circle Partners / Fund
Best administrator – technology
Northern Trust / Fund
Best administrator - under $300bn client service
Centaur Fund Services / Fund
Best administrator - over $300bn client service
Citco Fund Services / Fund
Best administrator - under $300bn single manager
US Bank Global Fund Services (Ireland) / Fund
Best administrator - over $300bn single manager
Citco Fund Services / Fund
Best audit services
KPMG / Fund
Best advisory firm – regulation and compliance
Robert Quinn Consulting / Fund
Best valuations firm for hard to value assets
Duff & Phelps / Fund
Best information and data provider
Bloomberg / Fund
Best depositary solution
HSBC / Fund
Best hedge fund platform
AK Jensen Group / Fund
Best managed account platform
Deutsche Bank / Fund
Best regulatory hosting platform
Mirabella / Fund
Best Ucits platform
Schroder Gaia / Fund
Best treasury management solution
CME Group / Fund
Best digital asset custodian
Enfusion / Fund
Best tech infrastructure provider
Copper / Fund
Best Mifid II solution – research management
Red Deer / Fund
Best Mifid II solution – trade and transaction reporting
Digiterre / Fund
Best marketing and communications consultancy
Greenbrook / Fund
Best insurance broker
Lockton / Fund
Best data management solution
Options Technology / Fund
Best use of cloud technology
RFA / Fund
Best regtech solution
Red Deer / Fund
Best risk management technology provider
Numerix / Fund
Best tech infrastructure provider
Hentsu / Fund
Best portfolio management software provider - for small and start-up firms
Enfusion / Fund
Best portfolio management software provider
Broadridge Financial Solutions / Fund
Best fund accounting and reporting software
SS&C Eze / Fund
Best cyber-security service
Tessian / Fund
Best cloud technology provider - for small and start-up firms
Charles Square / Fund
Best managed service provider
Alternit One / Fund
Best outsourced operations/finance service
HedgeFacts / Fund
Best outsourced trading solution
Linear Investments / Fund
Best onshore law firm – start-ups
Simmons & Simmons / Fund
Best onshore law firm client service
Akin Gump / Fund
Best offshore law firm
Maples and Calder / Fund
Best onshore law firm
Dechert / Fund
Best prime broker – capital introduction
Morgan Stanley / Fund
Best prime broker - innovation
Saxo Markets / Fund
Best prime broker – technology
Interactive Brokers / Fund
Best prime broker in emerging markets
HSBC / Fund
Best boutique prime broker
Cowen / Fund
Best overall prime broker
Goldman Sachs / Fund
2018 Winners
.............................................................................
Best offshore law firm
Maples and Calder
Best onshore law firm
Simmons & Simmons / Fund
Best onshore law firm – client service
Dechert / Fund
Best onshore law firm – hedge fund start-ups
Schulte Roth & Zabel / Fund
Best administrator - over $30bn single manager
Citco / Fund
Best administrator - reporting/regulatory services
Northern Trust / Fund
Best administrator – over $30bn innovation
Apex Fund Services / Fund
Best administrator - over $30bn client service
Quintillion / Fund
Best administrator - over $30bn fund of hedge funds
BNY Mellon / Fund
Best advisory firm – regulation and compliance
Duff & Phelps / Fund
Best Mifid II solution – research management
Red Deer / Fund
Best Mifid II solution – trade and transaction reporting
Digiterre / Fund
Best regulatory hosting platform
Mirabella / Fund
Best audit services
KPMG / Fund
Best fund accounting and reporting software
Eze Software / Fund
Best outsourced operations/finance service
Buzzacott / Fund
Best treasury management solution
Nex Enso / Fund
Best valuations firm for hard to value assets
Houlihan Lokey / Fund
Best depository solution
BNP Paribas Securities Services / Fund
Best administrator - under $30bn single manager
Vistra Fund Services / Fund
Best administrator – under $30bn innovation
Custom House / Fund
Best administrator - under $30bn client service
Circle Partners / Fund
Best administrator - under $30bn fund of hedge funds
Maitland / Fund
Best administrator – middle-office services
SS&C GlobeOp / Fund
Best administrator – technology
SEI / Fund
Best administrator – Ucits funds
HSBC Securities Services / Fund
Best outsourced trading solution
Linear Investments / Fund
Best boutique prime broker
Cowen International / Fund
Best prime broker - innovation
Invast Global / Fund
Best prime broker – capital introduction
J.P. Morgan / Fund
Best prime broker – technology
Saxo Markets / Fund
Best prime broker in emerging markets
HSBC / Fund
Best overall prime broker
Morgan Stanley / Fund
Best cyber-security service
RFA / Fund
Best hedge fund platform
Eze Software / Fund
Best hedge fund platform – emerging funds
AK Jensen / Fund
Best information and data provider
Thomson Reuters / Fund
Best managed service provider
Indus Valley Partners / Fund
Best portfolio management software provider
Enfusion / Fund
Best risk management technology provider
HedgeFacts / Fund
Best tech infrastructure provider
RFA / Fund
Best technology for small and start-up firms
Charles Square / Fund
Best use of cloud technology
Eze Castle Integration / Fund
Best executive search firm
Mondrian Alpha / Fund
Best hedge fund insurer
Travelers Insurance / Fund
Best insurance broker
Howden Group / Fund
Best managed account platform
Lyxor Asset Management / Fund
Best marketing and communications consultancy
Peregrine Communications / Fund
Best Ucits platform
Bank of America Merrill Lynch / Fund